Date & Time: Oct 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4420
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Chadron Airport, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt Woodrow Wayland Syverson,
Pvt Chester F. Obal,
Pvt Elmer W. Putzier.