Date & Time: Oct 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
AJ420
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4558
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Camp Stewart and was destroyed. A crew survived and five others were killed. The airplane was supposed to be delivered to the Royal Air Force.
Crew:
2nd Lt William L. Ineson, pilot +5.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.