Date & Time: Mar 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
41-38080
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4736
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea some 40 km northeast of Boca Chica Field NAS, Key West. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Meredith M. Aylor,
F/O Robert E. Langdon,
S/Sgt Arthur C. Wetterman,
Cpl Thomas John Cruise,
Pfc Charles J. Zeleski.