Date & Time: Feb 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Operator:
Registration:
41-38058
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4714
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Atlantic Ocean, some 160 km off Melbourne, Florida. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Henry J. Langsenkamp,
Maj Dellis E. Russell,
T/Sgt Joseph D. LeClair.