Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Registration:
69-6567
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
4341
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
Spirit 03
Country:
Saudi Arabia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
14
Crew fatalities:
14
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Engaged in the operation 'Desert Storm', the aircraft was completing a flight to Kuwait City under call sign 'Spirit 03' with 14 people on board from the 16th Squadron of Special Operations. En route, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed about 110 km south of Kuwait City. All 14 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.