Date & Time: Nov 17, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 9 Orion
Operator:
Registration:
NC12229
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cinematography
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
187
YOM:
1931
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an aerial cinematography flight on behalf of the MGM Studios. The pilot Arthur Dickson was piloting and both passengers were the MGM's President Arthur Loew and his lawyer. For unknown reasons, the pilot mistakenly landed at Victoria Falls Airport instead of Livingstone. While trying to take off from a soft sandy field, the airplane overturned and crashed into trees. Both passengers were injured and the pilot was killed.