Date & Time: May 21, 1932 at 1505 LT
Registration:
HA-AAF
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Budapest – Rome
MSN:
166
YOM:
1930
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Rome-Urbe Airport, at a height of about 120 metres and at a distance of 800 metres from the runway threshold, the pilot completed a turn when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The aircraft named 'Justice for Hungary' was destroyed and both aviators György Endresz (pilot) and Julius Bittay (mechanic) were killed.