Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
XA-DAI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hidalgo del Parral – Chihuahua
MSN:
102
YOM:
1930
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, an undercarriage failed. The airplane went out of control and came to rest, bursting into flames. Both occupants escaped unhurt before the airplane would be destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
An undercarriage collapsed during the takeoff roll.