Date & Time: Aug 3, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NR500V
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
112
YOM:
1930
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was attempting a world tour when the aircraft crashed on takeoff in Harbour Grace, Newfoundland. Both pilots John Henry Mears and Harry Brown were injured and the aircraft named 'City of New York' was damaged beyond repair.