Date & Time: Jan 15, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NR105N
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
117
YOM:
1929
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot and owner Joseph Costa was taking part to a rally from Rio de Janeiro to Portugal. While overflying the State of Minais Gerais, technical problems forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The pilot was uninjured while the single engine aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Forced landing following unknown technical failure.