Date & Time: Aug 4, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Operator:
Registration:
NC393H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Los Angeles – Chicago
MSN:
85
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Los Angeles on a flight to Chicago, the aircraft having to be delivered to its new owner, the General Tire & Rubber Company. While cruising at an altitude of 4,000 feet, weather conditions deteriorated with thunderstorm activity. Due to severe turbulences, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and disintegrated. The pilot Virgil Cline was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in stormy weather.