Date & Time: Apr 18, 1933 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NR7429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Augusta – Saint Louis
MSN:
18
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from Augusta to St Louis, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a field, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.