Date & Time: Nov 3, 1928 at 1945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 5 Vega
Registration:
NX4769
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Los Angeles – New York
MSN:
7
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
From the 24th to the 25th of last October, the aircraft's owner Harry J. Tucker and his pilot Charles B. D. Collyer completed a nonstop flight from New York to Los Angeles in 24 hours and 51 minutes, establishing a new record. In the afternoon of the 3rd of November, they decided to return to the Big Apple on a new nonstop flight. While overflying Arizona by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility due to fog and rain. The aircraft named 'Yankee Doodle' hit a canyon wall located northwest of Black Canyon City and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Both occupants were killed.