Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
FH377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Reykjavik - Reykjavik
MSN:
414-6667
YOM:
1942
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to base in Reykjavik following a maritime patrol flight. In poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane impacted a hillside located near Hraunsel, 10 km northeast of Stadur Light House. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O J. Coles, pilot,
F/Sgt F. G. Crofts, navigator,
Sgt J. E. Robbins, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt John James Hill, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt L. Franklin, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/O J. Coles, pilot,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.