Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-6099
YOM:
1941
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed near Lakphat. There were no casualties.