Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23363
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-6180
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Imperial Beach. Five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpl Winfield M. Bagley,
Pvt William A. Cook,
Sgt Julian C. Mullinax,
Sgt Elias Sauceda,
2nd Lt Lloyd W. Tansing.
Crew:
Cpl Winfield M. Bagley,
Pvt William A. Cook,
Sgt Julian C. Mullinax,
Sgt Elias Sauceda,
2nd Lt Lloyd W. Tansing.