Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23323
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-6140
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea about 8 km northwest of Gearhart. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Leroy Kline,
Sgt Robert E. Pierce,
Sgt Albert Povodnik.
Crew:
2nd Lt Leroy Kline,
Sgt Robert E. Pierce,
Sgt Albert Povodnik.