Date & Time: May 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6263
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 2 km southeast of Pleasant Valley. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John B. Carpenter,
Cpt Harold Eugene Hammers,
S/Sgt R. O. Massingill,
1st Lt Wilbert Prenton Matthews,
Cpl Carroll B. Retstatt,
Sgt Emmett Carlyle Wheaton.