Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23395
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-6212
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Gulf of Mexico, some 100 km south of New Orleans. All ifve crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Robert J. Albers,
1st Lt Randel L. Cox,
S/Sgt Eual K. Martin,
T/Sgt Guy C. Payne,
2nd Lt Joe P. Stanford.
Crew:
Sgt Robert J. Albers,
1st Lt Randel L. Cox,
S/Sgt Eual K. Martin,
T/Sgt Guy C. Payne,
2nd Lt Joe P. Stanford.