Date & Time:
May 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
41-23430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-6247
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed near Islip. All crew members parachuted to safety. The airplane was destroyed.