Date & Time: Jun 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6025
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Lebanon, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
S/Sgt Earl J. Corder,
T/Sgt William Keith Elder,
2nd Lt Ralph A. Oehman,
2nd Lt William K. Van Zandt.