Date & Time: May 15, 1942 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
41-23333
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6150
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While completing a training mission, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances about 9 miles off the mouth of the Eel River, Cock Robin Island, California. The plane was observed to enter a dive and to crash into the sea at coordinates 40º 39' N 124º 30' W, some 20 miles southwest of Eureka. No trace of the wreckage was found and all seven crew members were presumed dead.
Crew:
2nd Lt William Dolores Froehlingsdorf, pilot,
T/Sgt Wilford J. Caisssie, copilot,
Sgt Wade E. Andreas,
Sgt Laurence M. Christian,
Cpl Stanley E. Shaw,
Ens Albert Clinton Maher, Navy
A2c James Edward Jones, Navy.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
41-23333.pdf922.42 KB