Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
42-46980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-6900
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances about 2 km northeast of Waco. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Leland Walker Bray,
Cpt John G. Rafferty,
Cpl Ervin E. Schield,
1st Lt John P. Stewart.
Crew:
S/Sgt Leland Walker Bray,
Cpt John G. Rafferty,
Cpl Ervin E. Schield,
1st Lt John P. Stewart.