Date & Time: Jan 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
42-47251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-7171
YOM:
1942
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Potrero Grande, killing both crew members.
Crew (5th Ferry Group):
2nd Lt Herschel Rudolph Ramsey,
2nd Lt John L. Weber.