Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
FK557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Parnamirim - Parnamirim
MSN:
414-7033
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Parnamirim AFB on a patrol flight. In unclear circumstances, it was shot down by ground fire and crashed in a wooded area near Mataraca. Two crew members were killed and a third was seriously injured. Three days later, the only survivor died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Lt José Fernandes de Paula,
Sgt Walter Correa,
Asp Gabriel Mena Barreto.
Crew:
Lt José Fernandes de Paula,
Sgt Walter Correa,
Asp Gabriel Mena Barreto.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.