Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
42-47185
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
414-7105
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was on a delivery flight to the Royal Air Force when it crashed in unknown circumstances 19 km southwest of Centerville. Both crew members were killed. Should be registered FK629 by RAF.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert E. Charley,
2nd Lt George A. Messing.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert E. Charley,
2nd Lt George A. Messing.