Date & Time:
Nov 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
42-47221
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-7141
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a delivery process to the Royal Air Force when it crashed on takeoff from Morrison AFB. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt James C. Cunningham,
2nd Lt Elbert M. Garton,
S/Sgt Emmett A. Herbert,
S/Sgt Frederick B. Sutor,
Sgt Francis H. Brady,
Cpl James C. Beeson.
Crew:
1st Lt James C. Cunningham,
2nd Lt Elbert M. Garton,
S/Sgt Emmett A. Herbert,
S/Sgt Frederick B. Sutor,
Sgt Francis H. Brady,
Cpl James C. Beeson.