Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
42-46990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hondo - Hondo
MSN:
414-6910
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Hondo Airport, TX. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Roger Berg,
Cpt Milton A. Blaul Jr.,
S/Sgt Gerald E. Morrison,
S/Sgt Joseph G. Smithey,
Cpt Jack E. Sward,
2nd Lt Donald E. Taylor,
2nd Lt Woodrow J. Vareika.
Crew:
1st Lt Roger Berg,
Cpt Milton A. Blaul Jr.,
S/Sgt Gerald E. Morrison,
S/Sgt Joseph G. Smithey,
Cpt Jack E. Sward,
2nd Lt Donald E. Taylor,
2nd Lt Woodrow J. Vareika.