Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
42-47215
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit - Detroit
MSN:
414-7135
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Detroit-Wayne County Airport. While in the circuit, weather conditions worsened and the approach was completed in icing conditions. The airplane stalled and crashed in a wooded area near the airport. A crew was killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Vincent A. Barsdis, instructor, †
2nd Lt Jack V. McGuire, pilot,
2nd Lt Earl Pifer, pilot.
Crew:
2nd Lt Earl Pifer, pilot.
Probable cause:
Subject aircraft was carrying a heavy load of ice [on the airframe]. This excessive load of ice resulted in a high-speed stall followed by a horizontal roll during which all flying speed was lost and the aircraft struck the ground descending at approximately 30 degrees. The aircraft was inspected ten minutes after the crash. There was an excessive ice formation on the outer surface of the wing and approximately one-quarter inch of ice on the deicer boots. The accident is attributed to two factors — a snow and rain squall moving in over and against the surface surface wind, plus the congestion of traffic caused by the sudden weather condition.