Date & Time: Aug 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
42-47073
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6993
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Dallas-Love Field Airport. There were no casualties. It was supposed to be delivered to the Royal Air Force with registration FK517.