Date & Time: Jul 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
42-55498
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-7220
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in hilly terrain in the Fishlake National Forest. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Paul E. Spence,
Cpt Robert D. Spitzer,
1st Lt Leonard A. Keyes Jr.,
2nd Lt Orion L. Mock,
S/Sgt Allen C. Hebert,
S/Sgt Charles F. Royse.