Date & Time: Sep 13, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
NC33349
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Tampa
MSN:
18-2370
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The landing was completed on a very wet runway. After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest partially submerged into the bay located past the runway end. All 14 occupants were quickly evacuated while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.