Date & Time: May 29, 1975 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N75G
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gainesville - Rockwood
MSN:
2482
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10685
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an illegal flight from Gainesville to Rockwood, carrying a load of marijuana. On final approach to Rockwood Municipal Airport by night, in a gear up and flaps down configuration, the crew apparently attempted a low pass when the airplane struck trees located about a quarter mile short of runway and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was caused after the pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed and diverted attention from operation of the aircraft while completing a low pass by night.
Final Report:
N75G.pdf77.53 KB