Date & Time: Aug 29, 1944 at 0002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGIH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockholm - Leuchars
MSN:
2491
YOM:
1943
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a flight from Stockholm to RAF Leuchars on behalf of the Norwegian government. En route, the crew encountered technical problems with the radio systems and elected to return to Bromma Airport. But because of bad weather, the crew eventually diverted to Göteborg-Torslanda Airport or Såtenäs Air Force Base. While cruising by night and approaching Lidköping, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Kinnekulle (300 metres high) located northeast of Lidköping and was destroyed. Four passengers were rescued while 11 other occupants including all three crew members were killed.