Date & Time: Jan 13, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N672
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Francisco – Cedar City
MSN:
2069
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While flying in foggy conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Minersville. All six occupants were killed.