Date & Time: Jan 2, 1970 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N13VV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Little Rock - North Little Rock
MSN:
2497
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7500
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Circumstances:
At liftoff, the airplane did not get sufficient height, struck trees, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. Both pilots (instructor and student pilot) were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls during takeoff. Collision with trees. Inadequate supervision of flight on part of the pilot-in-command. Fire after impact.
Final Report:
N13VV.pdf69.8 KB