Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1943 at 1826 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
EW986
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2154
YOM:
1941
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While descending to Heliopolis Airfield, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility. On final, the twin engine airplane lost altitude and crashed 3 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 11 occupants were killed, among them Air Vice-Marshal Wilfred Ashton McClaughry, his wife Lady Tedder and staff.
Crew:
P/O E. R. James,
P/O G. G. Cowlin,
Sgt N. L. Clarke,
Lac A. J. W. Hurdle,
Passengers:
Air Vice Marshal Wilfred Ashton McCloughry,
Lady Rosalinde Tedder,
S/L H. W. Cleland,
S/L R. G. Chester,
F/Lt J. R. Ritchies,
P/O W. A. Hawkins.
Crew:
P/O E. R. James,
P/O G. G. Cowlin,
Sgt N. L. Clarke,
Lac A. J. W. Hurdle,
Passengers:
Lady Rosalinde Tedder,
S/L H. W. Cleland,
S/L R. G. Chester,
F/Lt J. R. Ritchies,
P/O W. A. Hawkins.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the assumption that the aircraft was caught by downdraft (micro-burst) during the final descent was not ruled out.