Date & Time: Dec 7, 1987 at 1729 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N400NY
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Antonio - Dallas
MSN:
18-2379
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11500
Captain / Total hours on type:
782
Aircraft flight hours:
8735
Circumstances:
The right engine of the aircraft failed three times in flight. After the last failure near the middle marker the pilot feathered the propeller. The aircraft collided with power lines and the ground about 400 yards short of runway 31 at the Redbird Airport. The right fuel selector was positioned to the left rear tank and the left selector was positioned to the off position. The left wing tanks were intact and empty. Both engines had failed due to fuel exhaustion. Two airports were overflown that were adequate for landing and that had fuel available. This was the co-pilot's first flight.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (c) fluid, fuel - exhaustion
2. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (c) fuel consumption calculations - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) refueling - not obtained - pilot in command
5. (f) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Findings
6. (f) object - wire, transmission
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
Final Report:
N400NY.pdf89.96 KB