Date & Time: Oct 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
VH-CAE
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2110
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, while performing a flight on behalf of the RAAF. No casualties.