Date & Time: Aug 23, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
F-ARTK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2010
YOM:
1940
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Algiers Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, few miles offshore. The aircraft sank and all seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
André Heinzelmann, pilot,
Charles Borel, radio navigator,
Germain Laffitte, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Georges Perez,
Marguerite Perez,
Joseph Remer,
Hubert Gabillet.
Probable cause:
As the aircraft was not recovered, the cause of the accident could not be determined.