Date & Time: Jun 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
42-55600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-7322
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km north of Laredo Airport. All eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Frank W. McLin, pilot,
2nd Lt Norbert P. Woss, pilot.
Passengers:
Sgt Harold J. Ree,
Cpl George E. Fortado,
Cpl James W. Foust,
Pfc Julius Foreman,
Pfc Edward A. Forrest,
Pvt Bobby E. McGee.