Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
42-55698
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-7420
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On final approach to Harlingen Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed 1,500 metres short of runway. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Arthur L. Markley,
S/Sgt Meldon A. Noah,
Sgt Harold J. Gorman,
Pfc Laverne Barkley Jr.,
Pfc Keith M. Hill,
Pfc LeRoy E. Johnson,
Pvt Clifford B. Jackson,
Pvt John J. O'Neill,
Pvt Morse D. Pigg.