Date & Time: Mar 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
42-55595
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-7317
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed on approach to Harlingen Airfield and was destroyed. All 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Coburn B. Snook, pilot,
F/O Wayne E. Hill,
S/Sgt Jack B. Schiraga,
Sgt Wiliam A. Hillier,
Pvt Walter P. Baliski,
Pvt John W. Dickey,
Pvt Orval M. Howe Jr.,
Pvt Joseph R. Martelli,
Pvt Charles H. Rahe,
Pvt James E. Tate.