Date & Time: Feb 21, 1977 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N100GP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2571
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7191
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It stall, struck the ground and crashed in flames. Both occupants were injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Airframe ince,
- 12 inches spanwise ice strip on upper wing surface.
Final Report:
N100GP.pdf76.63 KB