Date & Time: May 20, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N20GY
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2437
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an improper level off, the twin engine airplane crash landed near Lone Pine. The undercarriage collapsed on landing then the airplane slid on its belly and came to rest in flames. The pilot disappeared and was not found while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. It was engaged in a contraband flight.
Probable cause:
Improper level off and hard landing caused the undercarriage to fail.
Final Report:
N20GY.pdf75.04 KB