Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Executive Aviation (USA - 1965)
Registration:
N2222B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
San Diego – La Paz
MSN:
18-2558
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed San Diego Airport on a private flight to La Paz, Baja California del Sur, with eight passengers and two pilots on board. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in an isolated area located few dozen km north of La Paz. The wreckage was found two days later and all 10 occupants were killed, among them people who were interested to buy the aircraft.
Final Report:
N2222B.pdf58.84 KB