Date & Time: Jan 22, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Aerodex
Registration:
N3927C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
2442
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while climbing, the right engine failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing but lost control of the aircraft that crashed in flames. All five occupants were killed, among them Ben Terry, vice president of Aerodex who was the acting pilot at the time of the accident. All five occupants, employees of Aerodex, were involved in a test flight after the aircraft had undergone significant maintenance.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine just after takeoff.