Date & Time: Nov 17, 1966 at 1652 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N339
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Pittsburgh
MSN:
2588
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12811
Captain / Total hours on type:
2365
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Chicago-Merrill C. Meigs Airport, prior to V1 speed, a fire warning alarm sounded. The crew decided to abort the takeoff and started an emergency braking procedure. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine aircraft overran and plunged into Lake Michigan. All eight occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning on part of the flying crew. The following findings were reported:
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Parts were missing on the exhaust system: manifolds,
- Despite the takeoff was interrupted prior to V1, the remaining distance was insufficient as the runway was slick and too short,
- False fire warning,
- Airport conditions.
Final Report:
N339.pdf98.47 KB