Date & Time: Feb 24, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Operator:
Registration:
N9050
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – White Plains
MSN:
2563
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chicago-Merrill C. Meigs Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed into the Lake Michigan, about 50 feet from the shore. All seven occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost. Owned by Cluett Peabody & Company, the airplane was on its way to White Plains, New York.