Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1943 at 0138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
G-AGEJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stockholm – Leuchars
MSN:
2085
YOM:
1942
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Stockholm-Bromma Airport to RAF Leuchars, while cruising at night off the Danish coast, the twin engine airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea about 50 km northwest of Skagen. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Erik Engnæs, pilot
F/O Per Aas, pilot,
Lt Oddvar Wenger,
Harald Pillgram Wilhelmsen, radio operator.
Crew:
Cpt Erik Engnæs, pilot
F/O Per Aas, pilot,
Lt Oddvar Wenger,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.